plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pecans: Carya illinoinensis cv. 'Surecrop'

Botanical name: Carya illinoinensis cv. 'Surecrop'

Common name: Pecan, Stark® 'Surecrop'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Stark Bros. Nursery
Pecans: Carya illinoinensis cv. 'Surecrop'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pecans: Carya illinoinensis cv. 'Surecrop'"

For big, easy-to-crack paper shell pecans year after year, plant Surecrop. It didn't even quit bearing during a record-breaking freeze of negative 18 degrees Fahrenheit. Pollinate with Starking Hardy Giant or Colby for bigger and better crops. Will start bearing nuts in 7-10 years. Grows to a mature height of 75-100 feet tall. Ripens mid to late October. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement