plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pecans: Carya illinoinensis cv. 'Cape Fear'

Botanical name: Carya illinoinensis cv. 'Cape Fear'

Common name: Pecan Tree, Cape Fear

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pecans: Carya illinoinensis cv. 'Cape Fear'"

Popular choice throughout the South. Cape Fear Pecan is known for its excellent quality and disease resistance. It is a long-lived tree in the South and bears earlier than Stuart. Kernels don't break when the shells are cracked open. For the best crops of the largest nuts, we recommend you pollinate this tree with Stuart. Cape Fear Pecan shows good resistance to pecan scab. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement