plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pecans: Carya illinoinensis cv. 'Missouri Hardy'

Botanical name: Carya illinoinensis cv. 'Missouri Hardy'

Common name: Pecan Tree, 'Missouri Hardy'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pecans: Carya illinoinensis cv. 'Missouri Hardy'"

'Missouri Hardy' Pecan Tree is the hardiest Pecan Stark Brothers has ever tested. These seed-grown trees are an ideal selection for planting in cold Northern areas and other locations considered unfavorable to pecans. The nuts are medium large, rich, and highly flavored. Vigorous trees bear young and regularly. Plant two or more for best crops. 'Missouri Hardy' reaches 75-100 feet tall. Ripens late September to late October. Hardy to Zone 5. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement