plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Walnut: Juglans nigra 'Thomas'

Botanical name: Juglans nigra 'Thomas'

Common name: Walnut, Black 'Thomas'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Walnut: Juglans nigra 'Thomas'"

Black Walnut 'Thomas' is the one with a paper-thin easy-to-crack shell. Huge, plump quarters and halves with a great black walnut flavor. Grows to a stately 65 ft. and often yields its first harvest after only 2 to 3 years. Needs pollination by another black walnut. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement