plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Walnut: Juglans regia 'Kwik-Krop'

Botanical name: Juglans regia 'Kwik-Krop'

Common name: Walnut, Stark® 'Kwik-Krop™'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Walnut: Juglans regia 'Kwik-Krop'"

Stark® 'Kwik-Krop™' walnuts are extremely easy to shell. Big crops, great taste, super fast producing -- what more could you ask for? How about a tree that reaches 40 to 60 ft. and spreads its shady limbs as a true beauty spot for your yard? Bigger crops if you also plant another black walnut. Kiwk-Krop begins to bear earlier than other walnuts - between 2-5 years. Ripens in early October. Mild taste, crunchy texture. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement