plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Walnut: Juglans regia 'Stark Champion'

Botanical name: Juglans regia 'Stark Champion'

Common name: Walnut, English Stark® 'Champion™'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Walnut: Juglans regia 'Stark Champion'"

Thin shells mean the meat is easier to get to than ordinary walnuts... and what nutmeats these are - very flavorful and crunchy. They're so special they took First Place at Stark Brothers 150-year Fruit and Nut Show. Grows to 30 ft. at maturity. You'll have crops 6 to 7 years after planting. Pollinate with Lake English. Nuts ripen early October. Edited M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement