plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Walnut: Juglans regia 'Carpathian'

Botanical name: Juglans regia 'Carpathian'

Common name: Walnut, English 'Carpathian'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Walnut: Juglans regia 'Carpathian'"

'Carpathian' Walnut Trees produce beautiful, seed-grown shade trees with crops of delicious English-type walnuts. They're incredibly hardy for cold climates. Grow in fertile deep soil. For proper pollination, plant at least 2 seedlings or plant with Stark Champion or Lake English Walnut. They'll grow to about 30 ft. Trees begin to bear 4-7 years after planting. An average tree will produce 3-4 bushels. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement