plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peach and Nectarine: Prunus persica var. 'Nectarina'

Botanical name: Prunus persica var. 'Nectarina'

Common name: Nectarine, Stark® Honeyglo™ Miniature

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peach and Nectarine: Prunus persica var. 'Nectarina'"

Can you imagine great big, sweet nectarines from a tree that's only 4-6 ft. tall? It's real! You can get big crops from a Stark® Honeyglo™ Miniature Nectarine planted in the corner of a tiny yard or an 18-24 inch pot. Ripens early August in Zone 5. U. S. Plant Patent No. 4789. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement