plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peach and Nectarine: Prunus persica cv.

Botanical name: Prunus persica cv.

Common name: Nectarine, Stark® Crimson Gold Dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peach and Nectarine: Prunus persica cv."

Stark® Crimson Gold Dwarf Nectarine, a winter-hardy tree, ripens early and yields huge crops of bright-red fruit. Yes, you can grow and enjoy them in the cooler areas of Zone 9. Great fresh, and you'll love making cobblers with these. The flesh stays golden when cut and never turns brown, so it looks fabulous cooked. Ripens in mid-July in Zone 5. U.S. Plant Patent No. 5228. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement