plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus 'Scarlet Surprise'

Botanical name: Malus 'Scarlet Surprise'

Common name: Apple, Semi-dwarf 'Scarlet Surprise'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus 'Scarlet Surprise'"

New from Oregon State University, Scarlet Surprise lives up to its name. The blossoms are pink, and the foliage has a reddish cast as does the bark. But best of all, the dark-red fruit, shaped like Red Delicious, is bright red inside. And it's not a novelty! Scarlet Surprise is one of the most flavorful of the red-fleshed apples. So surprise your family and friends with this astonishing, truly unique apple. Ripens early September. Needs a polinator - Starkrimson® Red Delicious or Stark® Golden Delicious are recommeneded. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement