plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Currants: Ribes nigrum 'Ben Sarek'

Botanical name: Ribes nigrum 'Ben Sarek'

Common name: Black Currant, Ben Sarek

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Currants: Ribes nigrum 'Ben Sarek'"

'Ben Sarek' Current, a small, compact bush, is so productive its branches are commonly borne down under the weight of the crop. Ben Sarek berries are exceptionally large, 50 percent larger than most others. These berries, extremely rich in Vitamin C, are superb in jelly, iced tea, ice cream and for juice and liqueurs. The easy-to-manage shrub grows 3-4 feet and is resistant to mildew and other diseases. Ben Sarek is also frost tolerant, particularly at the all-important blossom time. Plant 3 feet apart.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement