plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis 'Foch'

Botanical name: Vitis 'Foch'

Common name: Grape, Marcechal 'Foch'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis 'Foch'"

This French hybrid grape 'Foch' yields juice that smells and tastes just like sweet cherries such as Bing. Foch also has a higher sugar content and better balance of acid than traditional juicing grapes like Concord. Hardy to about -25 degrees Fahrenheit, it does well without winter protection as far north as Southern Wisconsin. Unique grape, excellent for making burgundy-type wines, requires little or no spraying. Harvest up to 25 pounds per vine annually. Ripens late August in Zone 5. If you love sweet cherries but live in an area not suited to growing them, Foch is for you. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement