plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Triteleia laxa 'Koningen Fabiola'

Botanical name: Triteleia laxa 'Koningen Fabiola'

Common name: triplet-lily

also known as (grassnut, Ithuriel's-spear, common triteleia, Triteleia laxa 'Queen Fabiola')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Triteleia laxa 'Koningen Fabiola'"

Triplet-lily has crocus-like corms that produce grass-like foliage with blue flowers on strong stems. Bloom June-July. 'Koningen Fabiola' produces more flowers and is more vigorous than the species. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Triteleia laxa is native to Oregon and California.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement