plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Kokuryu-Nishiki'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Kokuryu-Nishiki'

Common name: Tree Peony, 'Kokuryu-Nishiki' - duplicate

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Kokuryu-Nishiki'"

A beautiful Tree Peony. 'Kokuryu-Nishiki' produces beautiful huge double flowers of rich, satiny maroon with fiery-red overtones and large ruffled petals. Plants are sub-zero hardy. Tree peonies stems are woody and don't die back to the ground annually like herbaceous peonies. Very slow growing.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement