plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Fuchsia magellanica

Botanical name: Fuchsia magellanica

Common name: Fuchsia, Hardy

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Fuchsia magellanica"

This hardy fuchsia is a bushy perennial which grows into a very large tropical looking shrub. It can grow to a height of 6'. It is extremely attractive to hummingbirds. Deciduous in severe cold climates. Can be propagated by cuttings in the spring and summer. Sow seed in the spring. Hardy in zones 6-9 but may die back to the ground in the winter. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to Chile and Argentina.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement