plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta 'Sum & Substance'

Botanical name: Hosta 'Sum & Substance'

Common name: Hosta, 'Sum & Substance'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta 'Sum & Substance'"

'Sum and Substance' Hosta is one of the most impressive hostas we've seen with deeply veined, large glossy chartreuse leaves. Lavender flowers appear in late summer. Foliage of 'Sum and Substance' is 30" tall; flower spikes 30-36" tall. Al the grower in Holland says, "the leaves are so strong you could park your bicycle against them."

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement