plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta fortunei 'Sharmon'

Botanical name: Hosta fortunei 'Sharmon'

Common name: Hosta, 'Sharmon'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta fortunei 'Sharmon'"

'Sharmon' Hosta produces thick variegated leaves that change color throughout the season, starting with dark green outer edges and a soft yellow/green center, becoming lighter in the summer, and then changing back to the darker tones as summer progresses. Light mauve flower spikes of 'Sharmon' are 30-36" tall. 1-2 eye plants.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement