plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cannas: Canna 'Stuttgart'

Botanical name: Canna 'Stuttgart'

Common name: canna-lily

also known as (indian shot, Canna x generalis 'Stuttgart')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cannas: Canna 'Stuttgart'"

'Stuttgart' canna-lily is a recent discovery of ours in a field in Holland. This mutation has orange flowers with green leaves that have white streaks through most. Since the delicate ivory variegation tends to brown in full sun, 'Stuttgart' performs best in dappled shade. The unusual foliage is superb for flower arranging and has a long vase life. Plants prefer warm temperatures and bloom best after several weeks of above 80° F temperatures. North of zone 7, dig up the rhizomes just after frost kills the foliage. Dry them out and store them in a cool, lightly moist peat moss until the early spring. About 4 weeks before the last spring frost, pot them up inside. They'll be ready to put outside after all danger of frost is past to give their summer show! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Most garden canna-lilies are complex hybrids between Canna glauca, Canna speciosa, Canna iridifolia, Canna warscewiczii and Canna flaccida.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement