plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Commelina tuberosa

Botanical name: Commelina tuberosa

Common name: Dayflower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   

Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Commelina tuberosa"

True to its name, Dayflower is just that. Despite its brilliant blue and white flowers, they will only bloom in the morning and last for a day. However, this perennials' blooming season begins in Spring and ends in Fall. Enjoy the long blooming season and the short lived flowers. Additionally, it is also classified as both an herb and as an annual. Hardy in zones 4-8, annual in other zones. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement