plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dahlias: Dahlia 'Lambada'

Botanical name: Dahlia 'Lambada'

Common name: Dahlia, Powder-Puff 'Lambada'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Check below for detailed opinions of real gardeners on all stats for "Dahlias: Dahlia 'Lambada'". We need your opinion, so click on “Your Opinion” anywhere you can help make our database better!

Default_plant_medium

You must be logged in to create a plant picture.

usda hardiness zones

A
B
1
A
B
2
A
B
3
A
B
4
A
B
5
A
B
6
A
B
7
A
B
8
A
B
9
A
B
10
A
B
11
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

care rating

 0%
easy
 100%
average
 0%
demanding

sun exposure

planting time

spring

summer

autumn

winter

lifespan

 0%
perennial
 0%
annual
 0%
biennial
 100%
short-lived perennial
 0%
deciduous
 0%
evergreen

typical planted form

 100%
bulb

soil characteristics

soil pH

 0%
alkaline
 100%
acidic
 0%
neutral

soil moisture

 0%
dry
 100%
damp
 0%
wet

soil composition

 0%
sand
 0%
clay
 100%
loam
 0%
air
 0%
water

flowering characteristics

flower color

 100%
white
 100%
pink
 0%
night blooming
 0%
multi colored
 0%
fragrant

bloom time

spring

summer

autumn

winter

 100%
cut flowers
 0%
dried flowers

foliage attributes

foliage color

 100%
green
 0%
exceptional foliage
 0%
dwarf
 0%
mini
 0%
variegated
 0%
deciduous
 100%
herbaceous
 0%
evergreen

plant size

height

 100%
3-6 feet

width

no data

spacing

 100%
19-24 inches

unique plant attributes

 0%
climber
 0%
edible
 0%
containers
 0%
indoors
 0%
water gardening
 0%
rock gardening
 0%
drought tolerant
 0%
xeriscape gardens
 0%
bonsai
 100%
deer resistant
 0%
rabbit resistant
 0%
disease resistant
 0%
poisonous
 0%
invasive
 0%
winter interest
 0%
fall interest
 0%
bird attracting
 100%
butterfly attracting
 0%
hummingbird attracting
 0%
bee attracting

harvest attributes

crop type

 0%
flower
 0%
fruit
 0%
grain
 0%
leaves
 0%
nuts
 0%
roots
 0%
seeds
 0%
stems
 0%
vegetables

harvest time

spring

summer

autumn

winter