plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dahlias: Dahlia 'Lambada'

Botanical name: Dahlia 'Lambada'

Common name: Dahlia, Powder-Puff 'Lambada'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dahlias: Dahlia 'Lambada'"

Powder Puff Dahlia 'Lambada' produces blooms soft rose with a creamy white center with a deep rose heart. This is an exciting new class of dahlias coming out of the old low-growing anemone type. Blooms up to 6 inches on a plant 3 1/2 feet tall. A bouquet of these in your house next summer will certainly be the envy of all your neighbors. Jumbo size clumps. Hardy in Zones 8-10; elsewhere dig and store in frost-free area. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!