plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Lavender'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Lavender'

Common name: Rose, Miniature Lavender

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Lavender'"

Miniature Lavender Rose will brighten up any rose or perennial garden with its light-hued flowers. Miniature roses also excel in containers such as hanging baskets and window boxes. Mini roses are hardy and exhibit the same winning characteristics of large roses. They bear loads of delicate rolled buds that open into petal-packed flowers. Plant in the garden in a sunny location.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement