plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Yellow'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Yellow'

Common name: Rose, Miniature Yellow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Yellow'"

Yellow Miniature Roses should have a place of honor in any garden.The delicate shades of a yellow rose have inspired songs ("The Yellow Rose of Texas) and was the color of one of the roses that pioneers took with them when they settled the west ('Harison's Yellow'). Miniature roses have all the same great qualities as their taller cousins--delicate rolled buds, petal-packed flowers, and some are even very fragrant. Miniature roses are also hardy. Plant in the garden in a sunny location.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement