plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'White'

Botanical name: Rosa 'White'

Common name: Rose, Miniature White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'White'"

Miniature White Rose is the perfect bedding, border, or container planting. You can even plant miniature roses in hanging baskets and window boxes. Small in stature (most mini roses grow from 12 to 18 inches tall), miniature roses are hardy and bear all the great traits of their taller cousins. White miniature roses look great when planted with pink and red roses in a rose bed, and with blue-flowering perennials such as delphinium and gray-green foliage plants such as lamb's ears.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement