plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Ruellia brittonia 'Nolan's Dwarf'

Botanical name: Ruellia brittonia 'Nolan's Dwarf'

Common name: Petunia, Mexican 'Nolan's Dwarf'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Ruellia brittonia 'Nolan's Dwarf'"

'Nolan's Dwarf' is a neatly compact perennial version of the annual petunia species. Its showy flowers come in light pink, violet and white. As a quick growing groundcover, it is both heat tolerant and drought resistance. It's blooms are fragrant and attract bees, butterflies and birds. The long dark green leaves form a compact mound. It blooms continuously from summer through fall and dies back in the Winter. This variety is used as a perennial in zones 8-10 and as an annual in other zones. It may also be known as "Katie" in some parts of the US. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Perennail variety of Petunias.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement