plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Buddleia alternifolia

Botanical name: Buddleia alternifolia

Common name: Butterfly Bush, Spring Blooming

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Buddleia alternifolia"

A 1998 Plant Select Winner, this unusual, very showy butterfly bush has been difficult to find. The huge lavender flowers spikes are an astonishing 18" in length and drape gracefully down over the bush, covering the shrub in late spring. This is a very fast growing species of butterfly bush that shouldn't be cut back in the spring like the more familiar Buddleia davidii cultivars. Give it plenty of room as it gets huge. Zones 5-10.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement