plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Dasylirion wheeleri

Botanical name: Dasylirion wheeleri

Common name: Sotol

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Dasylirion wheeleri"

This Sotol was grown from seed collected in one of the coldest and most northerly habitats of this species (near Carrizozo in Lincoln Co., New Mexico). A very handsome, rather slow growing succulent with large rosettes of long, flexible half inch wide blue leaves edged with white teeth. With age, the plant develops a woody trunk (to 4' high) and eventually blooms producing a narrow 10" tall white flowered spike. Sotol is an invaluable xeric ornamental for use all across the southwest, from central Texas west to Utah, Nevada, and California. (Probably zone 5 with protection for a few years to get it well established).

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement