plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Echinocereus reichenbachii v. albispinus

Botanical name: Echinocereus reichenbachii v. albispinus

Common name: Cactus, White Spined Oklahoma Hedgehog

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Echinocereus reichenbachii v. albispinus"

White Spined Oklahoma Hedgehog Cactus is native to a limited area in the mountains of southwestern Oklahoma. This is arguably the most beautiful of the reichenbachii varieties with its long, pure white spines and large, soft pink flowers. At maturity, 'Albispinus' forms small, tight clusters of numerous stems. A must for any collector, as it is rarely offered.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement