plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Zauschneria garretii

Botanical name: Zauschneria garretii

Common name: Hummingbird Trumpet, 'Orange Carpet'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Zauschneria garretii"

Light up your garden with this amazing perennial. This Hummingbird Trumpet variety spreads like a groundcover but is loaded with bright orange trumpet shaped flowers. This explosion of color begins in Summer and continues until frost. An excellent choice to fill up bare spaces in the garden. With its green mounding foliage, it will form a loose mat over the ground and not be invasive in the garden. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement