plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Talinum calycinum

Botanical name: Talinum calycinum

Common name: Limestone Fameflower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Talinum calycinum"

A very unique and particular plant, Limestone Fameflower is a stunning but hard to find perennial. This beautiful succulent is native to only a few Southern states in the US. Its needle like foliage supports multi flowering hot pink blooms. However, these unique flowers only open late in the afternoon and only on sunny days. Hardy in zones 6-7. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Central and South America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement