plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Scrophularia macrantha

Botanical name: Scrophularia macrantha

Common name: Redbirds in a Tree

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Scrophularia macrantha"

Cooke's Peak pine covered summit rises to over 8,400 feet, towering over the desert near Deming, New Mexico. Looking south you see the panorama of Mexico and its vast expanse of Chihuahua Desert. From Scrophularia's high altitude habitat of over 7,200 ft. on this mountain's slopes, Panayoti Kelaidis of the Denver Botanic Gardens collected the seed these stock plants were grown from. Scrophularia, a very rare and endangered Penstemon relative, is a garden treasure blooming from early summer through fall with long wands of white lipped, cherry-red flowers. The dark green angular foliage is also quite handsome. the plant has a tall, informal habit and will lean over and intertwine with tall neighboring plants for support. Plant it next to Pitcher's Sage or 'Blue Fortune' Hyssop for this very reason. Very popular with the hummingbirds, too.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement