plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Scutellaria resinosa

Botanical name: Scutellaria resinosa

Common name: Skullcap, Prairie

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral,
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Scutellaria resinosa"

Prairie Skullcap is a very unique herb. First of all, its a member of the mint family, but has no aroma. Secondly, this plant has sharp edges and when handled, it may cause skin irritation or an allergic reaction. It is a woody based perennial and tends to grow best in rocky or sandy soils. Its growth habit is low mounding and produces lavender blue flowers with a white eye. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement