plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Pediocactus simpsonii var. minor

Botanical name: Pediocactus simpsonii var. minor

Common name: Cactus, Snowball

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Pediocactus simpsonii var. minor"

Snowball Cactus is a mountain species ranging from New Mexico into Colorado, Utah, Arizona, Nevada, and Wyoming. A true alpine and sub-alpine species found up to altitudes of 10,000 ft. in some parts of its range. Attractive spination and variably colored flowers ranging from salmon to bright pink. Snowball Cactus needs afternoon shade and summer watering at lower altitudes. Not suitable for ground bed culture at altitudes below 5,000 ft.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement