plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Marrubium rotundifolia

Botanical name: Marrubium rotundifolia

Common name: Horehound, Silver Edged

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Marrubium rotundifolia"

Grown for its exceptional foliage, this Horehound variety is stunning. The tops of these velvety green leaves are edged in silver, while the underside is a solid silvery/white. This evergreen perennial is a vigorous grower and thrives in many harsh soils. It will produce insignificant white flowers in the Summer, but the foliage is what draws and keeps your attention. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the high and dry regions of Turkey

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement