plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Leonotis leonurus

Botanical name: Leonotis leonurus

Common name: 'Lion's Ear', 'Wild Dagga'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Leonotis leonurus"

Whatever name used for this variety, it is a stunning plant. Most commonly known as Lion's Ear, its foliage is aromatic and its blooms are both beautiful and dramatic. With fuzzy orange tubular flowers, they are curved upwards for an eye catching bloom. It is a very versatile plant. It can be used outside in tropical gardens, as a cut flower or indoors. Additionally, its foliage edges are serrated and stems are woody. Cut back before frost and new growth will emerge in Spring. A truly eye-catching plant in flower and foliage. Hardy in zones 10-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to South Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement