plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Echinocereus fendleri var. kuenzleri

Botanical name: Echinocereus fendleri var. kuenzleri

Common name: Cactus, Kuenzler's Hedgehog

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Echinocereus fendleri var. kuenzleri"

Kuenzler's Hedgehog Cactus is a very rare form of E. fendleri found in Otero Co., New Mexico where the Great Plains grasslands meet the Juniper-pinon woodlands in the foothills of the Sacramento Mts. Kuenzlers' Hedgehog cactus is a squat clustering form with thick, flattened white and brown spines. The huge magenta flowers are spectacular and are followed by large burgundy-red fruits that smell of strawberries. A highly desirable plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement