plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Echinocereus dasycanthus (Echinocereus pectinatus)

Botanical name: Echinocereus dasycanthus (Echinocereus pectinatus)

Common name: Cactus, New Mexico Rainbow Hedgehog

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Echinocereus dasycanthus (Echinocereus pectinatus)"

New Mexico Rainbow Hedgehog cactus is a handsome species from southeastern New Mexico and west Texas. Stems become banded with multi-colored spines as they mature. The huge yellow flowers are spectacular! This cactus requires very dry winter conditions, and sharply drained soils.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement