plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Echinocereus engelmannii var. variegatus

Botanical name: Echinocereus engelmannii var. variegatus

Common name: Cactus, Engleman's Hedgehog

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Echinocereus engelmannii var. variegatus"

Engleman's Hedgehog Cactus is a small clumper from northern Arizona and southern Utah with 3-6 stems at maturity. Gorgeous magenta flowers in early summer. Engleman's Hedgehog Cactus blooms at an early age, usually the following season after planting. 'Variegatus' refers to the 2" long central spines that are multicolored white, black and dark red. Nice planted with Agave utahensis, another Arizona species. Very hardy.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement