plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Coryphantha echinus

Botanical name: Coryphantha echinus

Common name: Cactus, West Texas Spiny Star

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Coryphantha echinus"

West Texas Spiny Star Cactus is a little known, rarely offered species from west Texas, notable for its handsome stout white spination and incredible yellow and orange eyed flowers. Blooms in the summer but flowers only last a few hours before wilting. This form comes from seed originally collected Howard Co., TX., at the northern edge of its range. These plants have exhibited excellent cold hardiness.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement