plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Chamaebatiaria millifolium

Botanical name: Chamaebatiaria millifolium

Common name: Fernbush

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Chamaebatiaria millifolium"

Fernbush, a little known western native is excellent for use as a single specimen, or in groups and rows for visual screening and hedges. The showy, flower spikes resemble those of white lilacs. The attractive olive green foliage is evergreen in zones 7-9. Fernbush is widely adapted to many different soil types, but good drainage is important. Water regularly for the first 2 or 3 years after planting to get a larger plant faster. The spent flower heads should be "deadheaded" in late summer.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement