plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Agave utahensis

Botanical name: Agave utahensis

Common name: Utah aloe

also known as (Utah century plant)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Agave utahensis"

Utah aloe was grown from seed collected near Peach Springs, Mojave Co., Arizona. This dwarf century plant has attractive blue green leaves and is much smaller in comparison to much larger species like A. parryi. A very choice selection. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Agave utahensis is native to Utah, Arizona, Nevada and California.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement