plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Agastache rugosum

Botanical name: Agastache rugosum

Common name: Mint, Korean Hummingbird

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Agastache rugosum"

This beautiful perennial features spikes of beautiful violet-blue flowers. With its heavily aromatic, wrinkled leaves, its a unique addition to your garden. The fragrant dense foliage will attract birds, bees and hummingbords. Works well as a Spring perennial in most zones. However, is recommended mainly for Fall planting in zones 8 and 9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Originates from China and Japan

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement