plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea serbica

Botanical name: Achillea serbica

Common name: Yarrow, Serbian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea serbica"

The diminutive species of Serbian Yarrow has been found to be one of the most rugged and xeric of all the Yarrows. The slow growing plants gradually form low, tight gray mats of narrow evergreen leaves. The white flowers are numerous and very attractive. Easily grown in any well drained soil, Serbian Yarrow is excellent for hot, dry south and west facing slopes and underplanting other small growing xeric plants like Dwarf Blue Lavender, Dwarf Pineleaf Penstemon and Persian Rockcress.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement