plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aegopodium variegatum

Botanical name: Aegopodium variegatum

Common name: Bishop's Weed, Variegated

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aegopodium variegatum"

Despite its name, this vigorous growing groundcover is anything but a weed. Grown for it's light green foliage with white margins, it's a vary attractive perennial. This dramatic foliage is ideal for filling in bare spots in the garden, rockeries or as a trailing accent in containers. This dense massing perennial prefers full to partial shade. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement