plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Adenophora latifolia

Botanical name: Adenophora latifolia

Common name: Ladybells

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Adenophora latifolia"

Ladybells bear beautiful lavender-blue tubular flowers on one-sided flower spikes. A tough plant best suited to the garden's edge or other low maintenance parts of your yard. Ladybells can re-seed aggressively in fertile moist soils.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement