plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia x 'Purple Pirouette'

Botanical name: Petunia x 'Purple Pirouette'

Common name: Petunia, Purple Pirouette Double

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia x 'Purple Pirouette'"

Purple Pirouette Double Petunias are eye catching annuals. Their large blooms are double ruffled, with a striking violet purple center, topped off with white edges. Its growth habit is upright with blooms up to 15" in diameter. Plant in full sun from early Spring to late Summer. This petunia can be used in hanging baskets, containers or as a bedding plant. Edited by DTD S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement