plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gazanias: Gazania rigens

Botanical name: Gazania rigens

Common name: Gazania, Daybreak Red Stripe Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gazanias: Gazania rigens"

Gazanias are known for their dramatically beautiful blooms, and this 1998 Fleuroselect Gold Medal Winner tops the charts for its unique beauty and great performance. Each bloom of Daybreak Red Stripe Hybrid Gazania is like a giant pinwheel with a red stripe radiating out from the center of each deep yellow petal. The 8 to 10-inch plants are very uniform and early to bloom, producing loads of flowers right up until frost. Plant in any sunny location.

History:

South Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement