plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Sorghum bicolor

Botanical name: Sorghum bicolor

Common name: Sorghum Blend, Black and White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Sorghum bicolor"

A unique mix of 'salt and pepper' colored sorghums. Corn-like 7 to 12-foot plants produce cone-shaped seed heads that are interesting additions to dried decorations. This blend includes Black Kafir, Black Amber Broom Corn, Black-Seeded Sorghum, White Popping Sorghum and Egyptian Wheat Sorghum.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement