plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus avium 'Starkrimson Sweet' semi-dwarf

Botanical name: Prunus avium 'Starkrimson Sweet' semi-dwarf

Common name: Cherry Tree, Starkrimson® Sweet semi-dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus avium 'Starkrimson Sweet' semi-dwarf"

This Starkrimson Sweet Semi-Dwarf Cherry produces its heart out in a relatively small growing space, growing 15-18 ft. tall. No cherry can come within light-years of this one for sweetness. And these are great big, Bing-type cherries, over an inch in diameter. The cherries on your Starkrimson tree will ripen in late June in Zone 5. You'll gobble them up fresh, but save some--- you'll have plenty ----for desserts, fruit salads, and pies. And you'll love the firm, meaty texture. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement