plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Vitis coignetiae

Botanical name: Vitis coignetiae

Common name: Vitis, coignetiae

also known as ('Crimson Glory Vine')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Vitis coignetiae"

Intense color and amazing growth come together in this vine. Commonly called "Crimson Glory Vine", this deciduous plant features large heart shaped leaves and tiny green flowers during Spring and Summer. As Fall approaches, the foliage turns into shades of scarlet red. The drier the soil, the more intense the color. However, its the growth that is its trademark. Depending upon the zone its planted in, it can reach up to 50 feet in one season! Whether it is climbing or sprawling, it is a vigorous show of color and a great way to quickly fill in any bare spots. Before the leaves fall, pods of purple/black fruit appear, which will be enjoyed by birds. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement